Architecture #1: Public Buildings

Zenith City Press’s public research archive contains material gathered from our books and stories written for Zenith City Online magazine (2012–2017). All content is protected by copyright. When quoting content, always use proper citation and attribution. For more extensive use, contact us here to request usage rights.

Municipal Buildings

Federal Facilities

Town of Duluth Post Office (1857–1936)
U.S. Government Fish Hatchery (1888) | 6008 London Road
Duluth Federal Building (1892–1935)
U.S. Lifesaving Station (1894–1955)
U. S. Weather Station (1903) | 621 West 8th Street
U.S. Corps of Engineers Building (1905) |  600 Lake Avenue South
U. S. Gerald W. Heaney Federal Building (1929) | 515 West First Street

State Facilities

Duluth Third Regiment Armory (1896) |  201-207 East First Street
Duluth National Guard Armory (1915) | 1626 London Road

County Facilities

St. Louis County Courthouse (1883–1915)
St. Louis County Courthouse (1909) | 100 North Fifth Avenue West
St. Louis County Jail (1889–1954)
St. Louis County Jail (1923) | 513–529 West Second Street
St. Louis County Poor Farm, aka Cook Home  (1904) | 2501 Rice Lake Road

Village & City Facilities

West Duluth Village Hall (1888–2014)
Duluth City Hall (1889) | 128 East Superior Street
Duluth City Hall (1928) | 411 West First Street
Duluth Police Headquarters & Jail (1890) | 126 East Superior Street
Duluth Volunteer Fire Department (1871) | 22 East Second Street
Duluth Fire Department Engine House #1 (1887) | 101 East Third Street
Duluth Fire Department Engine House #2 (1889) | 1718 West First Street
Duluth Fire Department Engine House #4  (1903) | 1402 East Second Street
Duluth Fire Department Engine House #5  (1931) | 2140 Minnesota Avenue
Duluth Fire Department Engine House #7 (1913) | 901 Seventh Avenue East
Duluth Fire Department Engine House #10 (1927) | 311 Commonwealth Avenue
Duluth Public Library Main Branch (1902) | 101 West Second Street
Duluth Public Library West Duluth Branch  (1912–2011)
Duluth Public Library Lester Park Branch (1926) | 106 North 54th Avenue East
Duluth Public Library Lincoln Branch (1917) | 2227 West Second Street
Duluth Public Library Woodland Branch (1928) | 3723 Woodland Avenue
Duluth Water & Gas Building (1921) | 420 West First Street
West Duluth Municipal Building (1916) | 601 North Central Avenue
Lakewood Pump House (1897) | 8131 Congdon Boulevard

Schools & Colleges

Duluth Public Schools

Adams Elementary (1885–1968)
Bryant Elementary (1895–1974)
Cobb Elementary School (1913) | 110 West Redwing Street
Denfeld High School (1926) | 4405 West Fourth Street
Duluth High School (1886–1976)
Duluth Central High School (1892) |  215 North First Avenue East
East Junior/East High School (1927)
Ely Elementary (1906) | 2900 E. Fourth St.
Emerson Elementary School (1891) | 1030 West Third Street
Endion Elementary School (1890) | 1801 East First Street
Ensign Elementary (1908–1981)
Fairmount Elementary School (1910) | 6715 Redruth Street
Franklin Elementary (1888–1979)
Glen Avon Elementary (1893–1910)
Irving Elementary School (1895) | 101 North 56th Avenue West
Jackson Elementary (1893–1993)
Jefferson Elementary School (1893) | 916 East Third Street
Kenwood Elementary School (1926) | 1775 Kenwood Avenue
Lester Park Elementary (1892–1925)
Lester Park Elementary (1918–2011)
Lakeside Elementary School (1893) | 4628 Pitt Street
Lincoln Elementary School (1889) | 2427 West Fourth Street
Longfellow Elementary (1891)
Lowell Elementary School (1894) | 15 West Central Entrance
Madison Elementary School (1907) | 802 Garfield Avenue
Merritt Elementary School (1911) | 510 North 40th Avenue West
Morgan Park School (1916–2017)
Munger Elementary School (1914) | 1120 East Eighth Street
Monroe Elementary (1900–1992)
Oneota Elementary (1888–1973)
Oneota Town School (1857–??)
Riverside Elementary School (1921) | 8901 Grand Avenue Place
Salter Elementary School (1909) | 1600 London Road
Stowe Elementary (1892–??)
Washburn Elementary School (1905) | 201 West St. Andrews Street
Washington Elementary (1883–1891)
Washington Junior High School (1911) | 315 North Lake Avenue
Whittier Elementary (1892–1923)

Private & Catholic  Schools

Hardy Hall, aka Craggencroft (1891–1905)
St. Thomas Aquinas School (1886–??) & Catholic Association Hall (1890–??)
Cathedral School / Sacred Heart Junior High (1904) | 206 West Fourth Street
Cathedral High School (1910–1963) & Christian Brothers Home (1907) | 315 N. Second Ave. W.
St. Michael’s Catholic School (1923) | 4924 Pitt Street
Sacred Heart Institute / St. Mary’s School of Nursing (1895) | 231 East Third Street

Colleges & Universities

College of St. Scholastica’s Villa Scholastica, aka Tower Hall (1909)
College of St. Scholastica’s Stanbrook Hall/St. Scholastica Monastery (1938)
College of St. Scholastica’s Chapel of Our Lady Queen of Peace (1938)
Duluth Normal School Main Building, aka “Old Main” (1901–1992)
Washburn Hall, Duluth Normal School (1906) | 2305 East Fifth Street
Torrance Hall, Duluth Normal School (1909) | 600 North 23rd Avenue East
Duluth State Teacher College’s Model School Building (1928) | 600 N. 23rd Ave. E.
Darling Observatory (1917–1972)
Finnish Work People’s College

Houses of Worship

Synagogues

Shaara Tzedek (1922–1967)
Temple Adas Israel (1902–2019)
Tifereth Israel (1922–1995)
Temple Emanuel / Temple Israel Synagogue (1923) | 1902 East Fourth Street

Orthodox Churches

St. George Serbian Orthodox | 1216 104th Avenue East

Catholic Churches

Blessed Mary Margaret Catholic Church (1918–2019) & Rectory (1918) | 1467 88th Avenue West
Cathedral of Our Lady of the Rosary (1957) | 2802 East Fourth Street
Good Shepherd Catholic (1916–1959)
Sacred Heart Catholic Church (1870–1892)
Sacred Heart Cathedral (1896) | 201 West Fourth Street
St. Anthony of Padua Catholic Church (1923) | 1030 East Eighth Street
St. Clement’s Catholic Church (1911–1992)
St. Clement’s Catholic Church Rectory (1911) | 2032 West Third Street
St. James Catholic (1903) | 721 North 57h Avenue West
St. Jean-Baptiste Catholic Church (1885–1925 & 1904–1990)
St. Josephat Catholic (1908) | 417 North Third Avenue East
St. Mary Star of the Sea Catholic (1906) | 325 East Third Street
Sts. Peter & Paul Polish Catholic Church (1902) | 2401 West Fifth Street
St. Peter’s Catholic Church (1926) | 818 West Third Street

Protestant Churches

United Protestant (1922) | 830 88th Aveenue West
First Swedish Baptist aka Temple Baptist (1910) | 2202 West Third Street
Pilgrim Congregational Church (1888–1915)
Pilgrim Congregational Church (1917) | 2310 East Superior Street
St. Paul’s Episcopal Church (1869–1925)
St. Paul’s Episcopal Church (1913) | 1710 E Superior Street
St. Peter’s Swedish Episcopal Church (1903) | 2801 West First Street
Trinity Episcopal Pro-Cathedral (1905, Mount of Olives) | 2012 East Superior Street
St. Paul’s German Evangelical Church (1873) | 932 East Third Street
Bethany Lutheran (1903) | 2302 West Third Street
Bethel Finnish Lutheran Church (1916) | 5302 Ramsey Street
Bethesda Norwegian Lutheran Church (1902–1977)
First Evangelical Lutheran Church (1895–1972)
First Swedish Evangelical Lutheran, aka Gloria Dei (1906) | 219 North 6th Avenue East
Mount Olive English Lutheran Church (1922) | 1922 1901 East Fourth Street
St. Stephen’s Lutheran (1894–1959)
St. Stephen’s German-English Lutheran Church (1915) | 30 North 58th Avenue West
Salem Lutheran Church (1922) | 3009 Restormel Street
Zion Evangelical Lutheran (1890) | 2431 West Third Street
Chester Park United Methodist Church (1928) | 814 North 18th Avenue East
Endion Methodist & Episcopal Church (1909) | 1830 East First Street
First Methodist Church (1871–1893, 1893–1968)
Merritt Memorial Methodist Church (1892–1993)
St. Mark’s African Methodist Episcopalian (1913) | 530 North 5th Avenue East
First Presbyterian Church (1870–1971)
First Presbyterian Church (1892) | 300 East Second Street
Glen Avon Presbyterian (1909) | 2105 Woodland Avenue
First Unitarian Church (1910) | 1802 East First Street
First Church of Christ Scientist (1910) | 902 East First Street

Charitable Facilities

Social Services

Barnes-Ames Building (1916) | 2 East Second Street
Bethany Lutheran Children’s Home (1892–1920)
Bethany Lutheran Children’s Home (1922)
Duluth Children’s Home (1922–1974)
St. James Orphanage, (1910) | 4321 Allendale Avenue
Duluth Bethel (1888–1948)
Duluth Bethel (1911) | 23 Mesaba Avenue
Northern Bible Society Building (1932) | 715 West Superior Street
Duluth Downtown YMCA (1908–1974)
YWCA Building (1909)| 202 West Second Street

Hospitals

Duluth Clinic (1928) | 205 West Second Street
Miller Memorial Hospital (1934) | 502–510 East Second street
Morgan Park Hospital (1916–1934)
Nopeming Tuberculosis Sanatorium (1909)
Riverside Hospital (1918) | 1 Riverside Drive
St. Luke’s Hospital (Dates unknown)
St. Luke’s Hospital (1883–1920)
St. Mary’s Hospital (1888–1958)
St. Mary’s Hospital (1898–1967) & Annex (1922) | 405 East 3rd Street
Thomas Feigh Hospital (1915) | 1600 N. 8th Ave W.
Webber Hospital (1927) | 5601 Grand Avenue
West Duluth’s Historic Hospitals

Mortuaries

Crawford Funeral Home (1923) | 131 East Second Street