Duluth’s Grand Old Architecture: Contents

Curious as to what you’ll find in the pages of our forthcoming book, Duluth’s Grand Old Architecture? Here’s a list of our chapters and their contents:

1. PUBLIC BUILDINGS 1: MUNICIPAL MONUMENTS

  • Duluth City Hall (1889)
  • Duluth City Hall (1929)
  • Duluth Civic Center
  • Duluth Fire Department Engine House No. 1 (1889)
  • Duluth Fire Department Engine House No. 10
  • Duluth Police Headquarters and Jail (1890)
  • Duluth Public Library (1902)
  • Duluth Public Library, Lester Park Branch
  • Duluth Public Library, Lincoln Branch
  • Duluth Public Library, Woodland Branch
  • Duluth Public Library, West Duluth Branch
  • Duluth Volunteer Fire Department Engine House No. 1
  • Lakewood Pump House
  • Minnesota National Guard Armory (1915)
  • Minnesota Third Regiment Armory (1896)
  • St. Louis County Courthouse (1883)
  • St. Louis County Courthouse (1910)
  • St. Louis County Jail (1887)
  • St. Louis County Jail (1923)
  • U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Building
  • U.S. Federal Building & Post Office (1896)
  • U.S. Federal Building (1929)
  • U.S. Federal Fish Hatchery (Lester River Fish Hatchery)
  • U.S. Lifesaving Station
  • U.S. Weather Station
  • West Duluth Municipal Building
  • West Duluth Village Hall

2. PUBLIC BUILDINGS 2: EDUCATIONAL EDIFICES

  • Adams Elementary
  • Bryant Elementary
  • Cathedral High School
  • Catholic Association Hall
  • Christian Brothers Home
  • Darling Observatory
  • Denfeld High School
  • Duluth High School (1886)
  • Duluth Central High School (1892, “Old Central”)
  • Duluth State Normal School (University of Minnesota Duluth)
  • East Junior High School (East High School, Ordean-East Middle School)
  • College of St. Scholastica (Villa Sancta Scholastica/Tower Hall and Stanbrook Hall)
  • Endion Elementary
  • Fairmount Elementary
  • Finnish Work People’s College
  • Franklin Elementary
  • Hardy Hall
  • Irving Elementary
  • Jefferson Elementary
  • Lester Park Elementary
  • Lincoln Elementary/Junior High
  • Longfellow Elementary
  • Oneota Elementary
  • Oneota School (1856)
  • Our Lady of the Rosary School (Holy Rosary)
  • Stowe Elementary
  • Sacred Heart School (Cathedral School)
  • St. Thomas Aquinas School
  • Stowe Elementary
  • Torrence Hall (State Normal School)
  • Washburn Elementary
  • Washburn Hall (State Normal School)
  • Washington Elementary

3. PUBLIC BUILDINGS 3: HOUSES OF WORSHIP

  • Adas Israel
  • Bethany Lutheran Church
  • Blessed St. Margaret Mary Catholic Church
  • Cathedral of Our Lady of the Rosary
  • Chapel of Our Lady Queen of Peace
  • Church of Christ, Scientist
  • Endion Methodist Church
  • First Methodist Church (1893)
  • First Methodist Church (1966)
  • First Presbyterian Church (1870)
  • First Presbyterian Church (1891)
  • First Swedish Baptist (Temple Baptist)
  • First Swedish Evangelical Lutheran Church (Gloria Dei)
  • First Unitarian Church
  • Glen Avon Presbyterian Church (1909)
  • Good Shepherd Catholic Church
  • Mount Olive Lutheran (Trinity Episcopal)
  • Pilgrim Congregational Church (1888)
  • Pilgrim Congregational Church (1916)
  • Sacred Heart Catholic Cathedral
  • St. Anthony of Paduah Catholic Church
  • St. Clement’s Catholic Church
  • St. George Serbian Orthodox Church
  • St. James Catholic Church
  • St. Jean-Baptiste Catholic Church (1904)
  • St. Josephat Catholic Church
  • St. Mark’s African Methodist Episcopal Church
  • St. Mary Star of the Sea Catholic Church
  • St. Paul’s Episcopal Church (1869)
  • St. Paul’s Episcopal Church (1913)
  • Sts. Peter & Paul Catholic Church
  • St. Peter’s Catholic Church
  • St. Scholastica Monastery (Stanbrook Hall)
  • St. Stephen’s Lutheran Church
  • Tifereth Israel (Kofereth Israel)
  • United Protestant Church
  • Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church

4. PUBLIC BUILDINGS 4: CHARITABLE INSTITUTES

  • Barnes-Ames Building
  • Bethany Children’s Home
  • Duluth Bethel Mission (1888)
  • Duluth Bethel Mission (1911)
  • Duluth Children’s Home
  • Duluth Clinic
  • Duluth YWCA
  • Miller Memorial Hospital (Miller-Dwan)
  • Northern Bible Society Building
  • St. James Orphanage
  • St. Mary’s Hospital (1889)
  • St. Mary’s Hospital (1899)
  • St. Mary’s Hospital Annex (1922)
  • Thomas F. Feigh Hospital
  • Webber Hospital

5. RESPLENDENT RESIDENCES

  • Baldwin Terrace (715 West Second Street)
  • Bagley House (2431 East First Street)
  • Barnes House (25 South Twenty-Sixth Avenue East)
  • Bell House (600 East Second Street)
  • Bradley House (2229 East First Street)
  • Bradley Townhouses (Lost)
  • Buckingham Terrace (18–30 West Third Street)
  • Carlson House (202 North Twenty-Fourth Avenue East)
  • Chester Terrace (1212–1228 East First Street)
  • Chisholm House (1832 East Second Street)
  • Congdon Estate (“Glensheen;” 3300 London Road)
  • Cook House (“House of Rock;” 501 West Skyline Parkway)
  • Cotton House (2309 East First Street)
  • Crosby House (2029 East Superior Street)
  • Dudley House (3600 London Road)
  • Duncan House (2215 East Second Street)
  • Eklund House (224 North Twenty-Fourth Avenue East)
  • Ensign House (Lost)
  • Fay/Tweed House (2531 East Seventh Street)
  • French House (2425 East First Street)
  • Gray Terrace (Lost)
  • Hartley House (1889; Lost)
  • Hartley House (1915; 3800 East Superior Street)
  • Hartman House (Duluth Women’s Club; 2400 East Superior Street)
  • Hoopes House (Lost)
  • House House (2210 East Superior Street)
  • Hunter House (2317 Woodland Avenue)
  • Jones/Merrill House (Lost)
  • Killorin House (2708 Branch Street)
  • Leithhead House (16 South Eighteenth Avenue East)
  • Loeb House (2407 East Fifth Street)
  • MacFarlane House (Lost)
  • Marvin House (123 West Third Street)
  • McDougall House (2201 East First Street)
  • McGiffert House (2324 East Fifth Street)
  • McLean House (Lost)
  • Mershon House (1730 East Superior Street)
  • Millen/Ames House (1618 Vermilion Road)
  • Munger House (Lost)
  • Munger Terrace (405 Mesaba Avenue)
  • Myers House (2505 East First Street)
  • Olcott House (2316 East First Street)
  • Ordean House (2307 East Superior Street)
  • Panton/Sellwood House (1931 East Second Street)
  • Park Terrace (Lost)
  • Pastoret Terrace (“The Kozy;” 129–131 East First Street)
  • Patrick House (2306 East Superior Street)
  • Peyton House (Lost)
  • Prescott House (Lost)
  • Prindle House (2211 Greysolon Road)
  • Reed House (4218 London Road)
  • Salter Terrace (301–307 East Third Street)
  • Sargent House (Lost)
  • Scott House (2125 East First Street)
  • Sebenius House (Lost)
  • Sherwood House (Lost)
  • Silberstein House (2328 East Third Street)
  • Spalding/Warner House (“The Birches”)
  • Stone House (2228 East Superior Street)
  • Traphagen House (“The Redstone;” 1511 East Superior Street)
  • Williams House (“Sinclair Lewis House;” 2601 East Second Street)

6. MORGAN PARK: DULUTH’S MODEL COMPANY TOWN

  • Blessed St. Margaret Mary Catholic Church
  • Blessed St. Margaret Mary Rectory
  • Morgan Park Good Fellowship Club
  • Morgan Park Lake View Store
  • Morgan Park Hospital
  • Morgan Park School
  • Morgan Park Streetcar Depot
  • Park State Bank
  • United Protestant Church

7. COMMERCIAL BUILDINGS I: TRAVEL & LEISURE

  • Astoria Hotel
  • Bijou/Empress Theater
  • Clark House Hotel
  • Duluth Curling Club
  • Duluth Amphitheater
  • Duluth Athletic Club
  • Duluth Auditorium/Union Rink
  • Duluth Boat Club (1887), Duluth Boat Club (1904)
  • Duluth Commercial Club (Duluth Athletic Club)
  • Duluth Curling Club
  • Dultuh Grand Opera House
  • Duluth Municipal All Sports Stadium (Wade Stadium)
  • Elk’s Club
  • Esmond Hotel
  • Flame Restaurant
  • Frerker Block (Moose Lodge)
  • Garrick Theater (Rex/New Garrick Theater)
  • Grand Theater
  • Holland House Hotel
  • Hotel Duluth
  • Kitchi Gammi Club
  • Lenox Hotel
  • Lyceum Theater
  • Lyric Theater (New Grand/New Lyric)
  • Masonic Temple
  • Metropole Hotel
  • New Garrick Theater see Rex/Garrick Theater
  • New Grand/New Lyric Theater
  • NorShor Theatre (Orpheum Service Garage)
  • Northland Country Club (1902), Northland Country Club (1919)
  • Odd Fellows Hall
  • Orpheum Theater
  • Rex/New Garrick Theatre
  • St. Louis Hotel(s)
  • Sixth Avenue West Hotel
  • Spalding Hotel
  • Strand Movie House
  • Temple Opera House
  • Wade Stadium
  • Zelda Theater

8. COMMERCIAL BUILDINGS 2: OFFICE BLOCKS & RETAIL STORES

  • Alworth Building
  • American Exchange Bank
  • Banning Block
  • Bell & Eyster’s Bank
  • Board of Trade Buildings (1885 & 1895)
  • Branch’s Hall
  • Bunnell Block
  • Burrows Block (Columbia Building)
  • Chamber of Commerce Building
  • Columbus Block
  • Costello Block(s)
  • Crawford Funeral Home
  • Duluth Herald Building (1893)
  • Duluth Herald Building (1902)
  • Duluth National Bank (1887)
  • Duluth National Bank (1922)
  • Duluth Press Building
  • Fargusson Block(s)
  • Hoppman Block
  • Freimuth’s Department Store (Fowler Building)
  • French & Bassett Store
  • Garfield News Building
  • Glass Block
  • Glencoe Building (Howe Building)
  • Guaranty Block
  • Hartley Building
  • Hayes Block
  • Hunter Block
  • LaVaque Block
  • LeBorious Building
  • Lonsdale Building
  • Lowell Block (Pastoret-Stenson Block)
  • Manhattan Building (Chamber of Commerce Building)
  • Medical Arts Building
  • Metropolitan Block
  • Miles Block
  • Missabe Building (Wolvin Building)
  • Oppel Block
  • Palladio Building
  • Panton & Watson Store (Glass Block)
  • Pastoret-Stenson Block (Lowell Block)
  • People’s State Bank
  • Phoenix Block
  • Providence Building
  • Security Block
  • Sellwood Building
  • Service Motor Company (McDonald Building)
  • Silberstein-Bondy Building
  • Spina Building
  • Torrey Building
  • Weber Building (Schober’s Bakery)
  • Western National Bank
  • Wieland Block
  • Wirth Block
  • Wolvin Building (Missabe Building)

9. COMMERCIAL BUILDINGS 3: INDUSTRIAL DELIGHTS

  • Atlas Iron and Brass Works (Coolerator/Chun King)
  • Bayview Station (Duluth Beltline Railway Depot)
  • Chicago, St. Paul, Minneapolis & Omaha Railway Passenger Station (Omaha Road Depot)
  • DeWitt-Seitz Building
  • Duluth Brewing & Malting Co. Complex
  • Duluth, Missabe & Northern Railway Endion Passenger Station (Endion Station)
  • Duluth Union Depot
  • Fitger Brewing Company Complex
  • Glen Avon Station (Duluth Street Railway Company)
  • Great Northern Power Distribution Station
  • Harbor City Oil Company Super Service Station
  • Harbor City Oil Company Service Station
  • Marinette Iron Works (Union/Universal Match Co./Chun King)
  • Minneapolis, St. Paul & Sault Ste. Marie Railroad Passenger Station (Soo Line Depot)
  • Northwestern Oil Company Service Station (Portland Malt Shoppe)
  • People’s Brewing Company Complex
  • Stone-Ordean-Wells Mills
  • Twin Ports Service Station (Sir Benedict’s Tavern)

10. BELOVED LANDMARKS

  • Beacon Hill Pavilion (Incline Pavilion)
  • Cascade Square Pavilion & Observatory
  • Duluth Aerial Transfer Bridge
  • Duluth Aerial Lift Bridge
  • Duluth North Pier Light
  • Duluth South Breakwater
  • Duluth Inner Rear-Range Light
  • Duluth South Breakwater Outer Light
  • Enger Memorial Tower
  • Leif Erikson Park Amphitheater Stage
  • Lester River Rustic Bridge
  • Lester River Bridge
  • Lincoln Park Bridge
  • Lincoln Park Pavilion
  • Minnesota Point Light (1858)
  • Minnesota Point Recreation Area Bathhouse
  • Bridges of Seven Bridges Road
  • Stewart Creek Bridge